ANSTO Youtube link ANSTO Facebook Link ANSTO Twitter Link

Talks

Report Criteria
Type: Short Talk
Time period: 2017

January

10 January (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Helen Maynard-Casely
  "Trip to AGU San Francisco 12th-16th December 2016"

24 January (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Elliot Gilbert
  "Food Materials Science and Visit to Valencia"

February

21 February (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Christine Rehm
  "8th International Conference on Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology, Queenstown NZ"

28 February (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Max Avdeev
  "MCARE 2017 Conference, Korea"

March

14 March (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Jamie Schulz
  "J-PARC Neutron Advisory Committee Meeting, Visits to FRM II & BER II and HZB/ANSTO Energy Materials Workshop"

14 March (Tuesday), 10:50am, B83 Conference Room
  Anton Le Brun
  "Report on the Berlin Neutron Scattering School at HZB"

21 March (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Anton Stampfl
  "No short talks this week"

28 March (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Chris Garvey
  "Visiting fellowship - Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, Université Paris-Sud - new collaborative horizons"

28 March (Tuesday), 10:50am, B83 Conference Room
  Garry McIntyre
  ANSTO
  "Berlin Neutron School and HZB-ANSTO Energy Materials Workshop"

April

4 April (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Tim D'Adam
  ANSTO
  "SANZ-O-Mag2 at the University of Otago"

4 April (Tuesday), 10:50am, B83 Conference Room
  Anton Stampfl
  ANSTO
  "Creating living nano-bio hybrids and ECM-125, Rogla Slovenia"

11 April (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Andrew Berry and Dehong Yu
  "Factory acceptance test on Pelican Fermi chopper at SKF Canada"

18 April (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room. Hosted by Herma Buttner
  Herma Buttner
  "No short talks this week"

May

9 May (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Chris Garvey
  "Echo diffusing wave spectroscopy - an ideal complement to SANS measurements? A visit to the lab of Yacine Hemar (University of Auckland)"

9 May (Tuesday), 10:50am, B83 Conference Room
  Alison Edwards
  "ENDIX-1 planning Europe’s single crystal neutron diffraction in the future, and AsCA2016 – Hanoi"

June

1 June (Thursday), 10:50am, B82 Conference Room
  Paolo Imperia
  "Sample Environment at ICNS2017 and International Society for Sample Environment Board Meeting report"

20 June (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Chris Garvey
  "Echo diffusing wave spectroscopy - an ideal complement to SANS measurements? A visit to the lab of Yacine Hemar"

July

4 July (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Stewart Pullen
  "Toll Gate 2 Review of the HEIMDAL Diffractometer at the ESS"

11 July (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Jitendra Mata
  "Report on the 7th International Colloids Conference in Spain"

11 July (Tuesday), 10:50am, B83 Conference Room
  Anna Paradowska
  "70th IIW Annual Assembly and International Conference (Green Welding Technologies)"

Abstract:

18 July (Tuesday), 10:30am, B82 Conference Room
  Dehong Yu
  "Highlights on International Conference on Neutron Scatterings (ICNS), South Korea"

25 July (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Chris Garvey
  ANSTO
  "Report from ICNS and Neutron diffraction in the nanoscale."

25 July (Tuesday), 10:50am, B83 Conference Room
  Guochu Deng
  ANSTO
  "ICNS 2017 Daejeon, South Korea"

25 July (Tuesday), 11:10am, B83 Conference Room
  Andrew Nelson
  ANSTO
  "Report on ICNS 2017 - Daejon Korea."

August

1 August (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Paolo Imperia
  "Sample Environment at ICNS2017 and International Society for Sample Environment Board Meeting report"

8 August (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Jamie Schulz
  "Visit to NSRRC, AONSA Facility Directors & Executive Meetings & ICNS2017 "

8 August (Tuesday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Mark Reid
  "SP17, the decennial solidification conference, UK"

8 August (Tuesday), 10:40am, B83 Conference Room
  Liliana DE CAMPO
  "ICNS 2017 + Nanodiffraction meeting"

15 August (Tuesday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Paris Constantine
  ANSTO
  "International Conference on Neutron Optics 2017 (NOP2017)"

15 August (Tuesday), 11:10am, B83 Conference Room
  Nicolas De Souza
  ANSTO
  "ICNS 2017, Daejon, South Korea travel report"

22 August (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Anna SOKOLOVA
  ANSTO
  "Report on ICNS-2017 conference and satellite meeting "Neutron diffraction in the nanoscale"

28 August (Monday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Siobhan Tobin
  "Adventure in Sample Environment Group"

29 August (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Max Avdeev
  ANSTO
  "LiBD 2017 conference and visit to Institut de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Bordeaux (ICMCB)"

29 August (Tuesday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Kirrily Rule
  ANSTO
  "Report on the "Neutron Scattering" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) and Gordon Research Conference (GRC), Hong Kong, August 2017."

29 August (Tuesday), 10:40am, B83 Conference Room
  Elliot Gilbert
  ANSTO
  "Report on the "Neutron Scattering" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) and Gordon Research Conference (GRC), Hong Kong, August 2017."

September

5 September (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  James Hester
  ANSTO
  "Handling experimental data: workshops, discussion and progress at IUCr 2017"

26 September (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Lillian Caruana
  "Development of micro-rheoSANS"

26 September (Tuesday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Anton Stampfl and Ulf Garbe
  ANSTO
  "Report on the wonderful Annual Taiwan Neutron Science Societies Meeting, Hsinchu, Taiwan"

26 September (Tuesday), 11:00am, AINSE Theatre
  TBA
  "NSTLI Seminar Placeholder"

October

5 October (Thursday), 11:00am, AINSE Theatre
  TBA
  "NSTLI Seminar Placeholder"

10 October (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Sergey Danilkin
  "International Conference on Solid State Ionics, Italy, June 2017"

10 October (Tuesday), 11:00am, AINSE Theatre
  TBA
  "NSTLI Seminar Placeholder"

17 October (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Jamie Schulz
  "ICONSTA 2017 @ Yogyakarta, Indonesia"

17 October (Tuesday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Max Avdeev
  "ICONSTA 2017 @ Yogyakarta, Indonesia"

17 October (Tuesday), 10:40am, B82 Conference Room
  Vladimir Luzin
  "MECA SENS 2017: South African SciFARI"

24 October (Tuesday), 10:00am, B82 Conference Room
  Nick Hauser
  "ICALEPCS 2017 instrument control conference and HDF5 workshop"

24 October (Tuesday), 10:20am, B82 Conference Room
  Helen Maynard-Casely
  "Report from the 2017 IUCr congress and Visit to JPL"

24 October (Tuesday), 11:00am, AINSE Theatre
  TBA
  "NSTLI Seminar Placeholder"

27 October (Friday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Oliver Paull / Gabriel Murphy
  "AYRC travel talk"

November

6 November (Monday), 10:30am, B83 Conference Room
  Oliver Paull / Gabriel Murphy
  "AYRC travel talk "

14 November (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Vanessa PETERSON
  "Reports from the 12th Pacific Rim Conference on Ceramic and Glass Technology (PACRIM-12) and International Conference on Neutron Scattering"

14 November (Tuesday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Vanessa K. Peterson
  "Reports from the International Union of Crystallography 2017 meeting and the Royal Australian Chemical Institute National Centenary Conference"

14 November (Tuesday), 10:40am, B83 Conference Room
  Malte Marquarding
  Team Leader CSIRO Astronomy & Space Science Monito
  "Controls for the Australian National Telescope Facility and Australian Square Kilometre Array Pathfinder projects"

21 November (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Chris Garvey
  "Neutron and x-ray diffraction from lamellar systems – applications to environmental problems. A visit to Garching"

28 November (Tuesday), 11:00am, B82 Conference Room
  Paolo Imperia
  "Status of the magnet, dilution refrigerator and fast cryostat projects"

28 November (Tuesday), 11:20am, B82 Conference Room
  Elliot Paul Gilbert
  "IUMRS International Conference in Asia"

December

5 December (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Stanley Lee
  "Sample Environment Training School 2017, NIST"

19 December (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Friedl Bartsch, Mark Lesha, Luis Abuel
  "Quokka Detector Project MS13 Technology Acceptance Tests"

19 December (Tuesday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Jamie Schulz
  "AONSA Facility Directors Meeting, Executive Meeting & Neutron Symposium at Kasetsart University & NIST 50 Year Celebration"