Talks

Report Criteria
Type: Short Talk
Time period: 2020

January

7 January (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Stephen Holt
  "NSFís ChemMatCARS Workshop on Liquid Interfaces"

7 January (Tuesday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Anna Paradowska
  "2019 CEAM-Annual Conf & Materials Engineering Neutron Diffractometer User Meeting and also visited China Spallation Neutron Sourc, Dongguan"

14 January (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Vanessa Peterson
  "AsCA2019 in Singapore"

14 January (Tuesday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Amy Shumack
  "ISSE Training School"

14 January (Tuesday), 10:40am, B83 Conference Room
  Chris Baldwin
  "ISSE Training School"

28 January (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Jamie Schulz & Ania Paradowska
  "Visit to MOST, Industry, AOCNS in Taiwan"

28 January (Tuesday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Richard Mole
  "AOCNS2019, Kenting Taiwan"

28 January (Tuesday), 10:40am, B83 Conference Room
  Richard Mole
  "Inorganic 19 (Wollonong). 15th-19th December 2019."

February

4 February (Tuesday), 10:00am, B82 Conference Room
  Scott Olsen, Matt Bell
  "Design and Engineering of Neutron Instruments Meeting, NIST Washington DC and visit to planned 2nd target station, ORNL"

4 February (Tuesday), 10:20am, B82 Conference Room
  George Sackman
  "AsCA 2019 - Singapore"

11 February (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Dehong Yu
  "Report on attending JSPSAAA symposium and Instrument Design review at CSNS. "

11 February (Tuesday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Andrew Nelson
  "32nd Student colloid conference"

18 February (Tuesday), 10:00am, B82 Conference Room
  Garry McIntyre
  "Condensed Matter and Materials meeting (Wagga), Rotorua, 4/2-7/2/20"

18 February (Tuesday), 10:20am, B82 Conference Room
  Deborah Wakeham
  "The 32nd Australian Colloid and Surface Science Student Conference"

25 February (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Joseph Bevitt
  "NIST NCNR training and Experiment AND Society for Vertebrate Palaeontology Conference"

25 February (Tuesday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Jamie Schulz
  "BER-II Reactor Colloquium, HZB & Uni Heidelberg visits"

25 February (Tuesday), 10:40am, B83 Conference Room
  Nicolas De Souza
  ANSTO
  "Report on J-PARC MLF stay and AOCNS Kenting, October-November 2019"

March

5 March (Thursday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Jamie Schulz
  "J-PARC Neutron Advisory Committee"

5 March (Thursday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Ross Piltz
  "Gordon Conference on Gas Hydrates "

5 March (Thursday), 10:40am, B83 Conference Room
  Anton Le Brun
  ANSTO
  "ďMembranes and More Workshop, Flinders UniversityĒ"

10 March (Tuesday), 10:00am, B83 Conference Room
  Elliot Paul Gilbert
  "World Congress on Fats and Oils (Sydney) and International Hydrocolloids Conference (Melbourne)Ē"

10 March (Tuesday), 10:20am, B83 Conference Room
  Joseph Bevitt
  "AOCNS Taiwan"

10 March (Tuesday), 10:40am, B83 Conference Room
  Rachel White
  "AOCNS Conference & CSNS"

31 March (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Anton Le Brun
  "Membranes and More Workshop, Flinders University"

31 March (Tuesday), 10:20am, Zoom or Skype
  Stephen Holt
  ANSTO
  "International Energy Efficient Separation Conference 2019, Melbourne"

April

7 April (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Joseph Bevitt
  "Peretti Burmese Amber Symposium, Thailand"

7 April (Tuesday), 10:20am, Zoom or Skype
  Alison Edwards
  ANSTO
  "The Asian Crystallographic Society meeting 2019 -and the future value of such meetings for ANSTO"

14 April (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Samila McDonald
  ANSTO
  "32nd Aust Colloid & Surface Science Student Conference"

21 April (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  James Spedding
  ANSTO
  "International Youth Nuclear Congress 2020"

21 April (Tuesday), 10:20am, Zoom or Skype
  Vladimir Luzin
  ANSTO
  "Materials Innovations in Surface Engineering Conference 2020 (MISE2020) "

28 April (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Richard Mole
  ANSTO
  "Inelastic Neutron Scattering Studies of Lanthanoid Single Ion Magnets"

May

5 May (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Max Avdeev
  ANSTO
  "Long-term research visit to Tokyo Tech"

12 May (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Alison Edwards
  ANSTO
  "16th Conference of the Asian Crystallographic Association, Singapore "

19 May (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Ulf Garbe
  ANSTO
  " Celebrating 50 papers on DINGO"

26 May (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Helen Maynard-Casely
  ANSTO
  "Things I have learnt using Twitter"

Abstract:

June

2 June (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Garry McIntyre
  ANSTO
  "Neutron Laue Diffraction: A spotted history; a scintillating future."

9 June (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Anton Le Brun
  ANSTO
  "Using neutron reflectometry to understand combating antibiotic resistance in bacteria at the molecular level"

16 June (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Jitendra Mata
  ANSTO
  "Colloids in Space"

16 June (Tuesday), 10:40am, Zoom or Skype
  Andrew Nelson
  ANSTO
  "Report on the Reflectometry Workshop 2020"

23 June (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Shinichiro Yano
  ANSTO
  "Recent progress of my study on the first Mn-based superconductor MnP"

30 June (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Andrew Manning
  ANSTO
  "Current Trends in Neutron Polarisation Experiments"

July

7 July (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Kirrily Rule
  "Additive Manufacturing Ė preliminary neutron scattering results of the ANSTO-Uni of Wollongong seed project"

14 July (Tuesday), 3:00pm, Zoom or Skype
  Chris Garvey
  ANSTO
  "Molecular scale understanding of the embrittlement in polyethylene ocean debris"

21 July (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Anton P.J. Stampfl
  ANSTO
  "From Neon to Methane: a story of a proton"

Abstract:

28 July (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Guochu Deng
  ANSTO
  "Magnetoelectric Coupling Mechanism and Spin Dynamics of Co4Nb2O9"

August

4 August (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Rachel White
  ANSTO
  "Sample environment in discussion"

11 August (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  James Spedding
  ANSTO
  "The neutron cold source and radiation calculations"

18 August (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Scott Olsen
  ANSTO
  "Scientific Operations: Current and future projects"

25 August (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Samila McDonald
  ANSTO
  "Dye Sensitized Solar Cells"

September

1 September (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Daniel Sando
  UNSW
  "Understanding spin textures in nanoscale BiFeO3 multiferroic films"

8 September (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  David Cortie
  University of Wollongong
  "Assisting polarised neutron reflectometry experimentalists using ab initio calculations "

Abstract:

15 September (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Andrew Whitten
  ANSTO
  "Zinc induced polymerisation of the RNA-binding protein SFPQ"

22 September (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  None
  "Short Talk Cancelled for Today"

29 September (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  James Hester
  ANSTO
  "How to publish data from our instruments - and are we even allowed to?"

October

6 October (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Christophe Didier
  ANSTO
  "A more comprehensive picture of lithium intercalation in graphite"

13 October (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Ji Zhang
  UNSW/ANSTO
  "Controllable Exchange Bias via Interfacial Frustration in La0.7Ca0.3MnO3 / CaMnO3 Heterostructures"

20 October (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Jack Yang
  UNSW
  "Charting the anharmonicity in inorganic mixed halide perovskites"

27 October (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Samuel Yick
  UNSW/ANSTO
  "Neutron diffraction of SCO thin films"

November

3 November (Tuesday), 4:00pm, Zoom or Skype
  Klaus-Dieter Liss
  Guangdong Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
  "Microstructural and phase evolution of metals"

10 November (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Andrew Studer
  "Electroceramics XVII: a review"

10 November (Tuesday), 10:20am, Zoom or Skype
  Stephen Holt
  ANSTO
  "17th Australia Japan Colloids Symposium on the 17th & 18th September."

17 November (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Chris Baldwin
  ANSTO
  "Three-dimensional printing capabilities at ACNS: What we can do for you."

24 November (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Sarath Patabendigedara
  Macquarie University
  "Quantifying surface and bulk proton transport in olivine"

December

1 December (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Ramzi Kutteh
  ANSTO
  "Scientific Computing Support for Neutron Scattering Experiments at ACNS. Talk # 1: General Overview"

8 December (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype
  Oliver Paull
  ANSTO
  "Canted magnetism in modulated thin-film superlattices"

15 December (Tuesday), 10:00am, Zoom or Skype. Hosted by Anton Stampfl
  Frederick Marlton
  University of Sydney
  "Lattice disorder and oxygen migration pathways in pyrochlore and defect-fluorite oxides"